Data Protection Statement

This Statement describes how we use your personal information in connection with this contract with you.  Please take the time to read it carefully.   You have a number of rights in relation to your information including the right to object to processing of your personal information where that processing is carried out for our legitimate interests.

When you purchase a battery from us, we, the Dealer, will be one of the companies responsible for handling your personal information (known as a “controller” under data protection law).

The personal information collected by us includes your name, address, contact information, telephone number, email address, finance information and any other details furnished by you in completing this form.

  1. The purpose and legal basis for processing your information

We collect your personal information to enter into a contract with you to sell a battery to you.

In order to process your personal information for this purpose, the processing is necessary to enter a contract to which you are a party.

We may use your personal information for direct marketing purposes to make you aware of products and services which may interest you or for customer satisfaction surveys where you have not objected to us doing so.

When you purchase a battery from us, we may use your personal information where applicable to apply for VAT exemption on your behalf.  We may also use your personal information to comply with any obligation under anti-money laundering legislation, for the purposes of any statutory audit or for any other legal obligation to which we are subject.

We may also use your personal information to manage our everyday business needs, including accounting and to prevent fraud.  Where we do so we rely on the lawful processing ground of legitimate interest and our legitimate interest is in the effective management of our business.

If you do not provide us with the information we request we may not be in a position to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter in to with you or to perform our legal obligations. We will notify you of this at the time if this is the case.

 

  1. Your Information and Third Parties
  • The Revenue Commissioners: We may sometimes share your information where we apply for exemptions from VAT for you.
  • Third Party Service Providers: We may share your personal information with third party service provides that perform services and functions at our direction and on our behalf such as our accountants, IT service providers, printers, lawyers and other business advisors, marketing companies who carry out marketing campaigns on our behalf and providers of security and administration services.
  • An Gardai, Government Bodies or officials: We may share your personal information with an Gardai or other government bodies or agencies where required to do so by law.
  1. Storage Periods

We may hold your personal information for a period of 7 years from the date of completion of this contract or from the end date of any warranty period, whichever is the later. We may hold this data for a longer period if we are legally required to do so.

  1. Transfers outside of the European Economic Area

We may transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area. These countries do not always afford an equivalent level of privacy protection and in such circumstances we will take specific steps, in accordance with data protection law, to protect your personal information. In particular, for transfers of personal data, outside the EEA where there is no adequacy decision by the European Commission we may rely on contractual protections approved by the European Commission.

  1. Your Rights

You have several rights under data protection law in relation to how we use your personal information. You have the right, free of charge, to:

  1. Check what type of personal data we hold about you and what we do with that information. You are also entitled to receive a copy of this information
  2. Rectify any inaccurate personal information we hold about you.
  3. Erase personal information we hold about you.
  4. Stop us from using your personal information in certain cases, including if you believe that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or our use of your information is unlawful. If you exercise this right, we will store your personal information and will not carry out any other processing until the issue is resolved.
  5. Object to us using your personal information where we rely on our legitimate interests to use your information. We will stop using your personal information unless we can demonstrate overriding legitimate grounds for the continued processing of this information; and
  6. Receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have that data transmitted to another data controller.

These rights are in some circumstances limited by data protection legislation. If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us using the contact details contained in this order form.  We will endeavour to respond to your request within a month.  If we are unable to deal with your request within a month we may extend this period by a further two months and we will explain why.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint to the office of the Data Protection Commission. See www.dataprotection.ie

  1. Marketing – Opt out

If you do not wish to hear from Europower Battery Centre about special offers and promotions by way of post, email, phone, text or digital media please tick here:       

You have the right to opt out of the receipt of direct marketing at any time and you can do this by contacting us at the details set out above.

 

  1. Customer Satisfaction Surveys

If you do not wish to hear from the dealer for customer satisfaction surveys by post, email, phone for please tick here:                

This consent can be withdrawn at any time free of charge.

I confirm that I have read this data protection statement:  ____________________                                                       

Signed by Customer

Download this as a Word Document: Data Protection Statement – Europower May 2018